Year

Overall Winner

Time

Crew

Skiers

President

2018  John Lomas
2017 Merc Force 32:43.27 Don Gulley, Kevin Boylan Kristopher Knights, Jake Tegart John Lomas
2016 The Mistress 30:23.60 Leo Welch, Brian Griffin Zac Welch, Dylan Stevenson Stephen Robson
2015 Hellrazor 29:43.22 Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews Peter Proctor, Jason Walmsley Stephen Robson
2014 Wild Thing 32:57.33 Andy Smith, Peter Thompson Jared Coey, Justin Cadden Stephen Robson
2013 Hellrazor 0:30:36.84 Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews Peter Proctor, Jason Walmsley Stephen Robson
2012 Hellrazor 0:30:37.54 Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews Peter Proctor, Michael Kelly Alan McDonald
2011 Hellrazor 0:58.52 Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews Jason Walmsley, Peter Proctor Alan McDonald
Event held in April due to high river
2010 Hellrazor 0:30:32.28 Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews Jason Walmsley, Peter Proctor Alan McDonald
2009 No winner due to the Black Saturday bushfires Alan McDonald
2008 Hellbent 30:43.88 Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews Jason Walmsley, Chris Gelle Alan McDonald
2007 Stinga 19:27.43 Greg Houston, Kevin Boylan Jason Walmsley, Chris Gelle Alan McDonald
Shortened course due to unrelated incident on the river
2006 Hellbent 31:37 Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews Daniel Campbell, James Buser Alan McDonald
2005 Hellbent 32:46 Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews Daniel Campbell, Steve Rowe Neil Donald
2004 The Axe 32:26 Kelvin Black, Darren Patterson James Buser, Grant Patterson Neil Donald
2003 Blown Budget 31:42 Michael Dominguez, Tim Dominguez Steven Morley, Brett Dominguez Neil Donald
2002 Hellrazor 32:33 Mark Cranny, Greg James Justin Cadden, Steve Rowe Neil Donald
2001 The Sting 31:57 Ken Broughton, Heath Broughton Stephen Robertson, Tim Galvin Neil Donald
2000 Top Shot 31:23 Tony McLeod, Errol Thurger Jamie Graziano, Justin Cadden Noel Grant
1999 Showdown 32:50 Ian Tricker, Steve Cotton Daniel Cotton, Dean Hanckel Noel Grant
1998 Gods Gift 32:02 Graham Ritchie, Stuart Thomas Jamie Oliver, Stephen Robertson Harley Nicholls
1997 Argo 33:42 Phil Kaal, Jo Kaal Danny Cropper, Brandon Calder Harley Nicholls
1996 Gotta Be Crazy 32:33 Noel Kelly, Peter Petryszyn Adrian Pickering, Wayne Mawer Harley Nicholls
1995 God’s Gift 32:38 Graham Ritchie, Stuart Thomas Jamie Oliver, Nathan Glynn Harley Nicholls
1994 Warlord 33:44 Steve Thompson, Dean Leigh Scott Kelly, Rory Brown Peter Glanville
1993 Gotta Be Crazy 33:48 Noel Kelly, Peter Sharp Ray Brennan, Mark Pickering Peter Glanville
1992 Thundernuts (under 19 class) 33:34 Michael Dominguez, Eugen Bonollo Brett Dominguez, Steve Morley Greg Atkins / Peter Glanville
1991 Mercury Bullet 34:27 Lindsay Beer, Barry McDermott Gavin Arnott, Scott Kelly Greg Atkins
1990 Island Cooler 34:18 Dennis Rowbottom, Leo Welch Jamie Oliver, Damien Matthews Greg Atkins
1989 Island Cooler 35:03 Dennis Rowbottom, Leo Welch Jamie Oliver, Mark Pickering Ken Oliver
1988 Rolco 36:12.34 Murray Price, Gary Price Danny Cropper, Craig Brown Ken Oliver
1987 Recovery 37:15.32 Ted Hurley, Glynn Hurley Ken Hoy, Kevin Boylan Jeff Connell
1986 Rolco 36:18.56 Murray Price, Gary Price Linc Kelly, Mark Ward Harley Nicholls
1985 Moonshot 39:11 Lester Freemantle, G O’Brien Linc Kelly, David TArry Jeff Connell
1984 Rolco VI 40:30.01 Ted Hurley, Glynn Hurley Tony McNaughton, David Tarrt Jeff Connell
1983 Aquaholic 40:55 Trevor Gallard, Tim Whetstone Wayne Fazzalari, John Gallard Bill Simons
1982 Rolco IV 38:25 Ted Hurley, Glynn Hurley M. Foott, B. Stavenuiter Harley Nicholls
1981 Locomotion 39:38 Peter Waterhouse, Tony Fontio Phil Robinson, Trevor Stott Harley Nicholls
1980 Violator 40:33.43 Barry Tudor, Jim Gorey Neil Sheritt, Trevor Stott Barrie Beehag
1979 The Tack 41:45.46 Reg Cowie, Tony Beehag Craig Beehag, Ricky Christian Barrie Beehag
1978 Suicide 43:30 Len Retallick, Brian Atta Stephen Bowers, Roy Turner Barrie Beehag
1977 Suicide 42:05 Len Retallick, Mick Webb Peter Webb, Roy Turner Barrie Beehag
1976 Harada 41:00 Jack Skipper, Kevin Hayes Leigh Knopp, Barry Carne
1975 Suicide II 42:52 Len Retallick, Anthony Cornelissen Harry Peeters, Robert Hamlton Conducted by the VSWA
1974 Splinter 43:44 Graham Evans, Petr Crick Wayne Jones, Neil Harris Conducted by the VSWA
1973 Siesta Marine 45:00 Tom Wyld, Jim Reid Rick Williams, Noel Middling Conducted by the VSWA
1972 Thunderbolt 49:38 Wally Hackett, Bruce Sharp Peter Ward, Bruce Robberds Conducted by the VSWA
1971 Avenger 56:54 Bob Jackson, Wayne Mitchell Robert & Graham Dance Conducted by the VSWA
1965 100 Mile Echuca Cup – Echuca to Torrumbarry & Return 1 up change skiers half way Turbofire – 1 hr 44 mins 8 sec – J Reison, I Pilz – skiers P Reison, D Herring

506 Mile Ski Marathon over 2 days 1 Up change when ever West End – 13 hrs 29 mins 25 sec – Rod Hay, Bob Crook, Skiers John Booth, John Wrought      1964506 Mile Boat Marathon over 2 days Chance II – 13 hrs 14 mins 30 secs -Rod Hay, Bob Crook 200 Mile Ski Marathon 1 up all team skiers 75hp Moulcraft – 5 hrs 46 min 31 secs – Roy Reid, Colin Healey, Doug McIntyre

Past Winners of the Barrie Beehag

Year

Overall Winner

Time

Crew

Skiers

President

2017  Arkham Asylum  22:48.71  Brett Spits, Robbie Skennerton  Clancy Vaughan, Troy Barens  John Lomas
2016 Merc Force  21:45.69  Don Gulley, Kevin Boylan,  Kristofer Knights, Jake Tegart John Lomas
 Held in April 2017 due to high water in October 2016
2015 Blazen 22:25.65 Tim Pickford, Chris Gelle Lloyd Woolman, Ben Gulley Stephen Robson
2014 Hellrazor 21:45.01 Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews Peter Proctor, Jason Walmsley Stephen Robson
2013 Hellrazor 21:43.86 Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews Peter Proctor, Jason Walmsley Stephen Robson
2012 Burnin 22:53.87 Gary Holzwart, Brian Griffin Andrew Griffin, Richard Souwer Stephen Robson
2011 Hellrazor 23:25.37 Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews Peter Proctor, Michael Kelly Alan McDonald
2010 No winner – abandoned due to rough weather Alan McDonald
2009 Blazen 23:16.0 Noel James Griffin, Bernard Simpson Christopher Stout, Grant Turner Alan McDonald
2008 Hellbent 24:35.61 Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews Peter Proctor, Paul Robertson Alan McDonald
2007 Hellrazor 23:23.12 Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews Chris Gelle, Jason Walmsley Alan McDonald
2006 Hellbent 23:30 Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews Grant Patterson, Daniel Campbell Alan McDonald

 

Life Members

Year

Recipient

2016 Lance Tomkins
2015 Julie Golledge
2013 Alan McDonald
2010 Bob & Jane Dalton
2006 Neil Donald
2006 Noel Grant
2000 Donna Wilson
2000 Kerry Floyd
1998 Peter Glanville
1998 Ken Oliver
1998 Harley Nicholls
1993 Barrie Beehag