Overall Past Winners
Year |
Overall Winner |
Time |
Crew |
Skiers |
President |
2024 | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | Stephen Shipp |
2023 | Sapphire | 30:42.30 | Tim Pickford, Brian Griffin, | Aiden Cuff, Lachlan Nix | Stephen Shipp |
2023 | Race Held in March due to high river | ||||
2022 | Sapphire | 30:09.24 | Tim Pickford, Brian Griffin, | Aiden Cuff, Lachlan Nix | Stephen Shipp |
2022 | Race Held in May due to COVID 19 | ||||
2021 | No race due to COVID 19 | Stephen Shipp | |||
2020 | Superman | 31:06.09 | Darren McGuire, Steven Robertson, | Daniel Cotton, Daniel Graziano | Stephen Shipp |
2019 | TR | 29:22:28 | Ian Tricker, Nathan Miller | Reece Simmonds, Raymond Ball | Stephen Shipp |
2018 | Merc Force | 30:08.56 | Don Gulley, Kevin Boylan | Kristopher Knights, Jake Tegart | John Lomas |
2017 | Merc Force | 31:10.18 | Don Gulley, Kevin Boylan | Kristopher Knights, Jake Tegart | John Lomas |
2016 | The Mistress | 30:23.60 | Leo Welch, Brian Griffin | Zac Welch, Dylan Stevenson | Stephen Robson |
2015 | Hellrazor | 29:43.22 | Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews | Peter Proctor, Jason Walmsley | Stephen Robson |
2014 | Wild Thing | 32:57.33 | Andy Smith, Peter Thompson | Jared Coey, Justin Cadden | Stephen Robson |
2013 | Hellrazor | 0:30:36.84 | Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews | Peter Proctor, Jason Walmsley | Stephen Robson |
2012 | Hellrazor | 0:30:37.54 | Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews | Peter Proctor, Michael Kelly | Alan McDonald |
2011 | Hellrazor | 0:58.52 | Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews | Jason Walmsley, Peter Proctor | Alan McDonald |
Event held in April due to high river | |||||
2010 | Hellrazor | 0:30:32.28 | Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews | Jason Walmsley, Peter Proctor | Alan McDonald |
2009 | No winner due to the Black Saturday bushfires | Alan McDonald | |||
2008 | Hellbent | 30:43.88 | Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews | Jason Walmsley, Chris Gelle | Alan McDonald |
2007 | Stinga | 19:27.43 | Greg Houston, Kevin Boylan | Jason Walmsley, Chris Gelle | Alan McDonald |
Shortened course due to an unrelated incident on the river | |||||
2006 | Hellbent | 31:37 | Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews | Daniel Campbell, James Buser | Alan McDonald |
2005 | Hellbent | 32:46 | Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews | Daniel Campbell, Steve Rowe | Neil Donald |
2004 | The Axe | 32:26 | Kelvin Black, Darren Patterson | James Buser, Grant Patterson | Neil Donald |
2003 | Blown Budget | 31:42 | Michael Dominguez, Tim Dominguez | Steven Morley, Brett Dominguez | Neil Donald |
2002 | Hellrazor | 32:33 | Mark Cranny, Greg James | Justin Cadden, Steve Rowe | Neil Donald |
2001 | The Sting | 31:57 | Ken Broughton, Heath Broughton | Stephen Robertson, Tim Galvin | Neil Donald |
2000 | Top Shot | 31:23 | Tony McLeod, Errol Thurger | Jamie Graziano, Justin Cadden | Noel Grant |
1999 | Showdown | 32:50 | Ian Tricker, Steve Cotton | Daniel Cotton, Dean Hanckel | Noel Grant |
1998 | Gods Gift | 32:02 | Graham Ritchie, Stuart Thomas | Jamie Oliver, Stephen Robertson | Harley Nicholls |
1997 | Argo | 33:42 | Phil Kaal, Jo Kaal | Danny Cropper, Brandon Calder | Harley Nicholls |
1996 | Gotta Be Crazy | 32:33 | Noel Kelly, Peter Petryszyn | Adrian Pickering, Wayne Mawer | Harley Nicholls |
1995 | God’s Gift | 32:38 | Graham Ritchie, Stuart Thomas | Jamie Oliver, Nathan Glynn | Harley Nicholls |
1994 | Warlord | 33:44 | Steve Thompson, Dean Leigh | Scott Kelly, Rory Brown | Peter Glanville |
1993 | Gotta Be Crazy | 33:48 | Noel Kelly, Peter Sharp | Ray Brennan, Mark Pickering | Peter Glanville |
1992 | Thundernuts (under 19 class) | 33:34 | Michael Dominguez, Eugen Bonollo | Brett Dominguez, Steve Morley | Greg Atkins / Peter Glanville |
1991 | Mercury Bullet | 34:27 | Lindsay Beer, Barry McDermott | Gavin Arnott, Scott Kell | Greg Atkins |
1990 | Island Cooler | 34:18 | Dennis Rowbottom, Leo Welch | Jamie Oliver, Damien Matthews | Greg Atkins |
1989 | Island Cooler | 35:03 | Dennis Rowbottom, Leo Welch | Jamie Oliver, Mark Pickering | Ken Oliver |
1988 | Rolco | 36:12.34 | Murray Price, Gary Price | Danny Cropper, Craig Brown | Ken Oliver |
1987 | Recovery | 37:15.32 | Ted Hurley, Glynn Hurley | Ken Hoy, Kevin Boylan | Jeff Connell |
1986 | Rolco | 36:18.56 | Murray Price, Gary Price | Linc Kelly, Mark Ward | Harley Nicholls |
1985 | Moonshot | 39:11 | Lester Freemantle, G O’Brien | Linc Kelly, David TArry | Jeff Connell |
1984 | Rolco VI | 40:30.01 | Ted Hurley, Glynn Hurley | Tony McNaughton, David Tarrt | Jeff Connell |
1983 | Aquaholic | 40:55 | Trevor Gallard, Tim Whetstone | Wayne Fazzalari, John Gallard | Bill Simons |
1982 | Rolco IV | 38:25 | Ted Hurley, Glynn Hurley | M. Foott, B. Stavenuiter | Harley Nicholls |
1981 | Locomotion | 39:38 | Peter Waterhouse, Tony Fontio | Phil Robinson, Trevor Stott | Harley Nicholls |
1980 | Violator | 40:33.43 | Barry Tudor, Jim Gorey | Neil Sheritt, Trevor Stott | Barrie Beehag |
1979 | The Tack | 41:45.46 | Reg Cowie, Tony Beehag | Craig Beehag, Ricky Christian | Barrie Beehag |
1978 | Suicide | 43:30 | Len Retallick, Brian Atta | Stephen Bowers, Roy Turner | Barrie Beehag |
1977 | Suicide | 42:05 | Len Retallick, Mick Webb | Peter Webb, Roy Turner | Barrie Beehag |
1976 | Harada | 41:00 | Jack Skipper, Kevin Hayes | Leigh Knopp, Barry Carne | |
1975 | Suicide II | 42:52 | Len Retallick, Anthony Cornelissen | Harry Peeters, Robert Hamlton | Conducted by the VSWA |
1974 | Splinter | 43:44 | Graham Evans, Petr Crick | Wayne Jones, Neil Harris | Conducted by the VSWA |
1973 | Siesta Marine | 45:00 | Tom Wyld, Jim Reid | Rick Williams, Noel Middling | Conducted by the VSWA |
1972 | Thunderbolt | 49:38 | Wally Hackett, Bruce Sharp | Peter Ward, Bruce Robberds | Conducted by the VSWA |
1971 | Avenger | 56:54 | Bob Jackson, Wayne Mitchell | Robert & Graham Dance | Conducted by the VSWA |
1965 | 100 Mile Echuca Cup – Echuca to Torrumbarry & Return 1 up change skiers half way Turbofire – 1 hr 44 mins 8 sec – J Reison, I Pilz – skiers P Reison, D Herring |
506 Mile Ski Marathon over 2 days 1 Up change when ever West End – 13 hrs 29 mins 25 sec – Rod Hay, Bob Crook, Skiers John Booth, John Wrought
1964 506 Mile Boat Marathon over 2 days Chance II – 13 hrs 14 mins 30 secs -Rod Hay, Bob Crook 200 Mile Ski Marathon 1 up all team skiers 75hp Moulcraft – 5 hrs 46 min 31 secs – Roy Reid, Colin Healey, Doug McIntyre
Bakers Blitz Past Winners
Year |
Bakers Blitz Winner |
Time |
Crew |
Skiers |
2024 | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD |
2023 | TR | 06:30.49 | Ian Tricker, Nathan Miller | Jack Stevens, Jake Ellery |
2022 | Sapphire F1 | 06:42.62 | Tim Pickford, Brian Griffin, | Aiden Cuff, Lachlan Nix |
2021 | No race due to COVID 19 | |||
2020 | TR | 06:39.34 | Ian Tricker, Kevin Boylan | Raymond Ball, Dylan Stevenson |
2019 | TR | 06:44.48 | Ian Tricker, Nathan Miller | Reece Simmonds, Raymond Ball |
2018 | Merc Force | 06:31.89 | Don Gulley, Kevin Boylan | Kristopher Knights, Jake Tegart |
2017 | The Mistress | 06:44.90 | Leo Welch, Brian Griffin | Jake Vanzetta, Dylan Stevenson |
2016 | The Mistress | 06:37.0 | Leo Welch, Brian Griffin | Zac Welch, Dylan Stevenson |
2015 | Hellrazor | 06:33.40 | Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews | Peter Proctor, Jason Walmsley |
2014 | Hellrazor | 06:25.90 | Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews | Peter Proctor, Jason Walmsley |
2013 | Hellrazor | 06:37.53 | Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews | Peter Proctor, Jason Walmsley |
2012 | Hellrazor | 06:44.74 | Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews | Peter Proctor, Michael Kelly |
2011 | Blazen | 06:46.76 | Noel Griffin, Bernard Simpson | Grant Turner, Christopher Stout |
2010 | The Syndicate | 06:34.61 | Garry Rudd, Boyd Edwards | Kevin Vahtrik, Danny Cropper |
2009 | Blazen | 06:50.88 | Noel James Griffin, Bernard Simpson | Christopher Stout, Grant Turner |
2008 | Hellbent | 06:50 | Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews | Jason Walmsley, Chris Gelle |
2007 | Hellbent | 06:53 | Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews | Daniel Campbell, Grant Patterson |
2006 | Hellbent | 06:42 | Mark Cranny, Damien Matthews | Daniel Campbell, James Buser |
2005 | Syndicate | 06:57 | Garry Rudd, Joel Kaal | Danny Cropper, Kevin Vahtrik |
2004 | Stinga | 07:01 | Greg Houston, Kevin Boylan | James Graziano, Chris Gell |
2003 | Stinga | 06:53 | Greg Houston, Kevin Boylan | Mitchell Galvin, Stephen Robertson |
2002 | Hellrazor | 06:51 | Mark Cranny, Greg James | Justin Cadden, Steve Rowe |
2001 | Moonshot | 07:09 | Lester Freemantle, Ian Wheatley | Luke Wakeham, Jason Cartledge |
2000 | Top Shot | 07:02 | Tony McLeod, Errol Thurger | Jamie Graziano, Justin Cadden |
1999 | God’s Gift | 07:07 | Graham Ritchie, Stuart Thomas | Jamie Oliver, Stephen Robertson |
1998 | Gods Gift | 07:08 | Graham Ritchie, Stuart Thomas | Jamie Oliver, Stephen Robertson |
1997 | Sniper | 07:17 | John Polities, Robert McGrath | Tim Driver, Robert Polities |
1996 | Argo | 07:15 | Phillip Kaal, Joseph Kaal | Brandon Calder, Terry Hughes |
1995 | God’s Gift | 07:03 | Graham Ritchie, Stuart Thomas | Jamie Oliver, Nathan Glynn |
1994 | Gotta Be Crazy | 07:18 | Noel Kelly, Ray Brennan | Mark Pickering, Wayne Mawer |
1993 | Gotta Be Crazy | 07:25 | Noel Kelly, Peter Sharp | Ray Brennan, Mark Pickering |
1992 | Tisdall Wines | 07:34 | N Kelly, P Sharp | R Brennan, M Pickering |
1991 | Action | 07:44 | Mick Zukanovic, Tim Whetsone | Kevin Boylan, Danny Cropper |
1990 | Action | 07:50 | Mick Zukanovic, S Broughton | C Brown, R Woods |